GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS ON PURCHASE OF SCRAP UNDER SECTION 194Q


If we purchase brass scrap from one seller and we provide Form - 27C to seller then we need to deduct tds under provision of 194Q above 50 Lakhs or not ?

I believe yes. Form 27C signifies exemption from operation of Section 206C(1), on fulfilling certain conditions. Hence section 194Q can apply on such transactions.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags