CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds deduction on interest on loan


Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear Sir, myself Savan Kasliwal.

My query is " I have borrowed loan from Non-banking Financial Institute of Rs. 3 crore in Pvt. Ltd. Co." I am paying more than Rs. 4.00 lac per month as an Interest.

Whether any TDS shall be deduct against the interest amount?

If TDS shall be deduct, please answer with valid evidence like under which section of Income Tax Act?

If no then also provide valid legal justification.

Awaiting for your positive and prompt reply.

Please do the needful at the earliest.

With Best Regards,


Savan Kasliwal


Thanks for your positive & prompt reply.

Please provide valid evidence for no deduction of TDS in above query.

Awaiting again your positive & prompt reply.

With Best Regards,


Savan Kasliwal


If the Financial Institution is incorporated under the Central/ state/ provisionla act then TDS will not be attracted.
Otherwise TDS need to be deducted u/s 194 A of IT Act,
@ 10%

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Thank you so much for your prompt reply.

But if the Financial Institution is incorporated under Central / State / provisional act then how can we identify whether TDS no need do deduct?

I mean to say is there any thing mentioned i.e. no need to deduct TDS if the Financial Institution is incorporated under Central / State?

Yes it is mention under section 194A of IT Act.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
epfo
unified portal
ca exams may 2020
eway bill
accounts
Info Technology
dvat
itr
law
corporate law
gst portal
rbi
dgft
shares stock
ca
cag
VAT
Union Budget
companies act 2013
close
GST Live Class

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x