Tax category


This query is : Resolved 

14 August 2018 Dear Sir,

A transporter having GST registration as his income above 20 lacs .But not charging GST on inovices. We are paying GST on the same by RCM basis.Is it correct way of billing or the transporter have to charge GST on his bill.

Need your suggestions.

Regards,
Kripesh Powar

15 August 2018 When transport takes GST. Than he has to collect and discharge GST, if Transporter N collected you can pay GST 5% RCM a GTA does not have to register under GST if he is exclusively transporting goods where the total tax is required to be paid by the recipient under reverse charge basis (and he does not intend to take the input tax credit on goods / services availed by him) (even if the turnover exceeds 20 lakhs) – Notification 05/2017 dated 19/06/2017.

12% GST with ITC (Forward Charge), or
5% GST with no ITC (Reverse Charge)


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details