ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax Applicability on Sales Promotion

This query is : Resolved 

Sir,

I want to know the tax implication on a Company or LLP which was given a Car free of cost to a customer in connection with a sales promotion campaign.

Is it company car or rented one?

Car was given as a gift to the customer. Car was purchased in the name of the customer, but payment was given by the company / LLP.

The cost of car can be debited to sales promotion expense. No additional tax liability.
But TDS has to be collected from the customer at 30% +cess.

Sir kindly clarify in which section TDS should be Collected and Paid

Sec. 194B of IT act...

k.. Thank You Sir...

My Pleasure ...



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading