Section 40(a)(ia)


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
24 September 2012 Case:
The asessee had not deducted TDS u/s. 194C till 31.03.2012 TDS has been deducted & deposited in September 2012 for expense pertaining to F.Y. 2011-12.
Question is whether expense will be allowed for the A.Y. 2012-13 or A.Y. 2013-14?
Please reply asap..

24 September 2012 amendments of finance act 2012 would be applicable for fy 12-13(AY 12-13) hence it cant be taken for Fy 11-12 (AY 12-13) avbl in AY 13-14

Priti Jain (Querist)
24 September 2012 Thank you sir..

25 September 2012 Expenditures pertaining to previous financial years upon which TDS need to be deducted but not deposited till 31.03.2012, can be deposited before last date of filing of ITR or actual date of filing ITR. If this has been done, expenditures can be claimed.

25 September 2012 it should be claimed in AY 2012.13


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details