Sec 197 - Lower/ non deduction of tax at source


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
21 April 2009 Is Sec 197 ( Lower/ non deduction of tax at source) applicable for 194 I- rent payment

My client has given me Form 15-G for non deduction of TDS on Rent.
The form 15-G is only signed by my client.
and is not a certificate from the AO.

Can i accept this ?

21 April 2009 Section 197(1) is applicable for section 194I. You are not supposed to accept form 15G as per rule 29C of The Income tax Rules,1962 r.w.s 197A(1A).

CA Dilip (Querist)
22 April 2009 Expert Ans:
Section 197(1) is applicable for section 194I.

Q: What Decleration should i obtain for non deduction of TDS for rent payment.




Manoj (Expert)
11 May 2009 Certification for non deduction/ short deduction of tax should be obtained by the assessee from the AO u/s 197.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details