Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITCCREDIT


INVOICE OF SUPPLIER DOES NOT REFLECT GSTIN NUMBER. BILLS OF SUPPLIER HAVE BEEN PAID IN FULL INCLUDING GST. IN SUCH A CASE WHETHER ITC CREDIT TAKEN BY RECIPIENT NEEDS TO BE REVERSED ?

Except under rule 36(4) regarding capping of ITC up to 105% of ITC as per gstr2b, ITC cannot be availed in this case.
Further, the Supplier is required to revise the invoice to include gstin of the recipient in order for the recipient to claim ITC.

This is of F Y 17-18

If the supplier has not shown invoice in b2b it cannot be rectified now.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now







Trending Tags