Ipcc


This query is : Open 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 May 2012 Sec 54
An assessee sold a house and he got the LTCG of Rs. 10 lacs.

Now he invests Rs. 25 lacs for the purchase of new house within 2 years so as to exempt his LTCG u/s 54.

He solds that new house within that year only for Rs. 40 lacs.

Short term cap gain will be cal as follows.

Sale Price 40
cost (25-10) 15

STCG 25

Now my question is.
If he again purchases sum other new house again for Rs. 17 lacs in the same year.
What would be his STCG ?


(Querist)
02 May 2012 what are the best coaching classes for ca-ipcc in kolkata???

(Querist)
02 May 2012 Good-morning, we incorporated a Pvt Ltd last year in June, we are foreigns, our company secretary informed us about the FCGPR only last week.
Now we are facing troubles as we remitted the money in cash...not by Int. wire transfer. Because of this the bank is not providing KYC and the FIRC

It seems that also our CS doesn't know hot to go on...he suggested us to open a personal account at the bank...

The second question is about the rate for CS services, are the charges regulated? how can I compare the prices?

Many thanks

02 May 2012 If the house on which exemption u/s 54 is sold within a period of 3 years, the cost shall be; for the purposes of computation of STCG; taken NIL. In your case, have you claimed exemption u/s 54 or only intended to claim is the crucial point? If you have not filed the return for the same then you will be having various choices.

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 May 2012 HOW CAN COST BE NIL.?
IF HE SOLD THAT NEW HOUSE AND PURCHASES AGAIN SUM OTHER NEW HOUSE. HOW STCG WILL BE CALCUULATED ?

02 May 2012 mr mohit go to link:

https://kolkata.quikr.com/Coaching-classes-for-CA-CPT-CA-IPCC-and-CA-Final-W0QQAdIdZ84033766


admin is request to please question is not displaying .


CA CKP (Expert)
02 May 2012 You have rightly calculated STCG Rs. 25L. As per section 54, where the new assets is transferred within 3 years from the date of its acquisition/construction, the cost of such asset shall be reduced by the amount of capital gain exempted earlier and STCG shall be computed by deducting such reduced cost of acquisition.
Further you will not get any benefit of purchasing new house again as exemption u/s 54 is available only against LTCG.

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
02 May 2012 THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR REPLY.
BUT ARE YOU SURE ABOUT THIS THAT NO NEW EXEMPTION WILL BE GIVEN AGAIN.
ACTUALLY LAW IS NOT CLEAR HERE .


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details