Freight Bill


This query is : Resolved 

27 November 2019 Our Transporter Charging 2.5 CGST & 2.5 SGST can he do so if yes than i am still liable to pay RCM on such bill or not. What about ITC of of both can i claim credit or not.

27 November 2019 RCM is payable on freight only if the GST is not charged in the transporter bill. If transporter is charging GST in their bill, there is no need pay GST under RCM as service receiver

27 November 2019 as per notification no. 13 RCM is payable on GTS and as per notification no. 22 Who is paid central tax at rate of 6% RCM is not payable but If 2.5 CGST is charged by GTA than RCM is not payable as u said Plz provide section or other supporting.

27 November 2019 Transporter qualifies as GTA then he is not allowed to charge GST unless he opts for forward charge @12%. RCM is leviable on registered recipient @ 5% on freight value with ITC credit after making payment in cash.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details