MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!


Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

FBT on uniforms provided


29 August 2008
Hi all,

If an organisation is providing uniform to the employees and gets it back once they leave their job, is the company liable to pay FBT on the money spent? Also please quote the section where i could refer.

04 September 2008 No ,FBT not applicable.It is under section 115WB(2)(e).

05 September 2008 Sir,

But it is not mandatory under Employment Standing Order Act, 1948. Is the company still not liable under FBT?



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries




expand_less