CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

F 32

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Director appointed in a public AND/PVT company is likely to retire by rotation u/s 255, 256 of the act.If the retired director is reappointed in the same AGM , is it obligatory to file eform 32 with ROC for his retirement as well as his reappointmen?
IF YES Whether filing fees needs to be paid?


The purpose of filing form 32 is to register every change in directorship whether cessation or appointment. section 303(2) also makes it obligatory on the company to intimate the ROC of every change in its register of directors. With this objective in mind, form 32 has been prescribed. However in case of reappointment of retiring director in the same AGM, there is no change either in the board or in the register of directors as required by section 303(2). Thus in my view, form 32 is not required to be filed.

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
thank you SO MUCH Dear Expert


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x