CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

E way Bill requirement

This query is : Resolved 

Whether way bill required for transferring construction equipment/ machinery from one site/ branch to another site of the same entity in different state having different GSTN registration ? If required whether transferring branch needs to raise tax invoice for the same or can be done through delivery challan ? Please share relevant notification/ circulars for exemptions or other details in this regards.

Thanks in advance.


You need to raise tax invoice for transfer of material because these branches registered are considered distinct persons under GST. This will amount to supply under Schedule I to CGST ACT,2017 and therefore,requires tax invoice under section 31. And will also require ewaybill aginst that tax invoice.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x