CA Final/Inter Fast track classes available for May 20 attempt. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Donation tax

This query is : Resolved 

I want to donate fund from my propriator account
Have need to pay any income tax on donated amount?


no ........income tax have to pay only for the income you earned.
if you donated to registered trust you can avail deduction available.

If you pay donation form your proprietorship account, then such donation shall be disallowed if it is debited to Profit & loss account of the business. However, donation shall be allowed as deduction under section 80G if the donee is a registered entity under section 80G.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





close
CA Learning