Dharmishta Tank
26 March 2008 at 16:33

Applicability of 40A(3)

URGENT! please clarify! my client has made cash payment for purchase of capital asset exceeding Rs. 20,000/-.Whether the expenditure will be disallowed! or Whether depreciation in that respect will be disallowed!


CA. Bhabani , FCA, DISA, DIRM
26 March 2008 at 16:20

IT Return for school

An English medium school registered under Societies Registration Act has excess of income over expenditure to the tune of Rs.90,000 during previous year 2006-07.Is it mandatory for the school to file IT Return? If yes should it be in form ITR7 ?


Nikhil Jani

How to calculate FBT liability if assessee falls under section 44AE/AD/AF. i.e presumptive income


Ravi Jagetiya(CA Final)
26 March 2008 at 15:20

FBT Querry

What's the exact meaning of leased telephone line, since this is excluded from FBT criteria.


Ravi Jagetiya(CA Final)
26 March 2008 at 15:09

Deemed FBT

Sir
1-whether provision for hospitality will cover the refreshment( Tea & snacks) provided to employee's purchased from outside.
2-Where the expendiure incured by way of non transferable paid voucher should be used by employee. Whether eating joints must be of employer.


CA.VIMAL KUMAR PANJIYAR
26 March 2008 at 14:44

Electronic TDS

what is the procedure for filing E-TDs for a company? Please answer in details.


Ravi Jagetiya(CA Final)
26 March 2008 at 14:30

FBT ( 115 WB (1) (a)

Sir having reference to the section 115 WB (1)subclause (A)which provides FBT on benifit reimbursed or otherwise provided by employer,
Now my question is that whether two wheeler expenses like petrol & repairs will be covered under this clause or tho wheeler is excluded. Since there are deemed FBT only for aircraft & motor car.

please gide the valuation of expenses incured on two wheeler also.

please give a coverage area of this clause.

thanks in advance.


K.SARAVANAN

Dear sirs,

Is it necessary to submit House rent paid receipts to employer, if yes, should the rent receipt include pan no of the landlord pls provide the relevant income tax act/circulars/notifications in this regard...


Monalisha
26 March 2008 at 11:58

TDS return when PAN not available

We are deducting tax at source but PAN Nos of most of our deductee is not there. Hence e filling computer is not allowing us to file T.D.S. Return. What is our fault and what is the solution


Monalisha
26 March 2008 at 11:57

Change of name of CO and PAN

We have changed the name of three of our private limited companies. We have three times applied for the change of name in PAN card. But same is returned showing “mismatch of name”. We have also tried differently after talking over telephone but all the times failed. They are not giving us any opportunity to meet us personally so that we can show every thing to them and discuss remedy.
What is the solution? How to knock a close door? We are facing a lot of problems for not getting PAN card with new name.