Easy Office


DHANA REDDY
20 May 2008 at 14:21

M A T (MINIMUM ALTERNATIVE TAX)

IN OUR COMAPANY INCORPORATED UNDER STPI
IT IS LAIABLE TO PAY MIMIMUM ALTERNATIVE TAX
HOW TO COMPUTE MAT


umesh
20 May 2008 at 13:35

TDS Deduction on Membership fee

Whether TDS to be deduct while payment Membership fees to NESCOM.


Mihir
20 May 2008 at 13:25

Trust Return period

Can someone answer me urgently that is it possible to file returns that are 2-5 years old. Give me some refrence of any section if possible of the Act.Is there any penalty or so how much


CA Manikandan.A.V
20 May 2008 at 13:24

AY 2007-08 RETURN

Sir,

Is it possible for an individual to file his return for the AY 2007-08 now. Does it attract any Penality? If so how much and is it necessary for him to pay that amount also with his self assessment?

Please help me in this regard,

Manikandan.A.V


Vipin Singh
20 May 2008 at 12:07

Credit Card Expenses


Are Credit Card Expenses allowable or not in a firm .............


Pankaj Sharma

dear sir

how can i use section 24. what is the way

& in which section repayment of housing loan is located. in housing loan repayment of interest amount is deducted is is right.


Hema Desai
20 May 2008 at 10:19

TDS Deduction

Hi
I need to know where TDS is to be deducted in following case or not?
NRI has invested money in India as Loan to a private limited company
He never comes to India and is settled in US
Whether Indian Company should deduct TDS on Interest payable to him ?
If yes at what rate and Under which section?
How do we give him TDS certificate? and how do we update it in TDS Return those details?
If no than is DTAA benefit available?
If DTAA is applicable what kind of paper work is required?

Its very urgent kindly reply ASAP

Thanks and Regards

Hema Desai


Hema Desai
20 May 2008 at 10:18

TDS Deduction

Hi
I need to know where TDS is to be deducted in following case or not?
NRI has invested money in India as Loan to a private limited company
He never comes to India and is settled in US
Whether Indian Company should deduct TDS on Interest payable to him ?
If yes at what rate and Under which section?
How do we give him TDS certificate? and how do we update it in TDS Return those details?
If no than is DTAA benefit available?
If DTAA is applicable what kind of paper work is required?

Its very urgent kindly reply ASAP

Thanks and Regards

Hema Desai


Padmanabhan Krishnasankar
20 May 2008 at 06:39

Transfer Of Shares

My friend holds few shares of a company and he wants it to be transferred to his brother.
What will be his tax liability assuming that he has both short term and long term shares.
Please help.


Viral Jani
19 May 2008 at 19:20

payment exceeding Rs.20,000

one company doing transpot business on contract basis, When they got contract for sending goods it make sub-contract against contract for sending goods to destiy with lorry owner and for which it become mentetory for him to make payment in Cash to driver for petrol and fro other expenses and after wards they have no contact with party and further he got lorry which is available at the time of sending the goods which is chipest.

Here many time the payment made to driver exceed 20000

whether it is disallowe U/S 40A(3)?
Whether it cover under exception under rule 6DD as tradition of the business?