ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Board meeting for sale of asset


Hi,
Does board meeting need to be held and board resolution need to be passed mandatorily for sale of any fixed asset of private limited company?

Not mandatory, but subject to the provisions, if any , in the MOA /AOA of the company.
Inference :- Section 179(3) of Co's Act,2013 r.a.w rule 8 of Co's (M.O.D & its Powers) Rules,2014.

Thanks Sir for the reply.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading