Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Audit of financial statements/certification

This query is : Resolved 

Respected sirs
A chartered accountant, being the statutory auditor of the company, is certifying the audited financial statements as ' PREPARED BY". In the audit report the reporting was, I quote, " The preparation of financial statements is the responsibility of the management. Our duty is to express our opinion on it". But on the statements the certification was" PREPARED BY". MY questions are
1. Can a practicing chartered accountant certify the audited statements as above?
2.Is it not violation of section 144 of companies act 2013?
3.Is it not against the guidelines issued by ICAI with regard to audit of companies?
4.Is the chartered accountant guilty of professional misconduct?
Kindly advice
Subrahmanyam

1 He can't certify the audited statements as above.
Right certification is " The preparation of financial statements is the responsibility of the management. Our duty is to express our opinion on it".
2 yes, it's violation.
3 Yes, it's against the guidelines issued.
4 yes, he is.



Sir
Thank you very much for your reply.
subrahmanyam



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags