CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on software purchase

This query is : Resolved 

Is TDS applicable if I purchase software outside india? pls.explain


Dear sweety,

On purchase of software there is no applicability of TDS, if you purchase any domain kind of thing with annual subscription then TDS applicable

For any other assistance please feel free to write to me at sthayin@gmail.

Payments made to a NR are subjected to TDS under section 195 of the Income tax Act. Payments for Software is also covered by the definition of royalty under Section 9. Your query is very cryptic. Pl correlate before acting.


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x