ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on printing and supply of Company Annual Reports

This query is : Resolved 

Whether TDS is applicable on printing and supply of company annual reports?. The printer supplies the annual reports with his own material and charges VAT in his invoice

TDS is applicable on works contract. Printing of the any material based on the specification of the assessee makes the printing a works contract. Hence tds is applicable under section 194C.

VAT is also applicable under the Works contract. VAT been applicable does not make the transaction from a works contract to supply of material.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading