CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Specified Bank Notes

This query is : Resolved 

Whether a mobile dealer can accept Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 notes after 8th November, 2016 in exchange of phones held as stock?


No, as the Notification No. 3408(E) dated 08.11.2016 as amended from time to time issued by the Central Government which specifically mentions some transaction where old currency of Rs. 500/- & 1000/- was permitted to be used does not provides for any exemption similar to your case.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x