Mega Offer Avail 65% Off in CA IPCC and 50% Off in all CA CS CMA subjects.Coupon- IPCEXAM65 & EXAM50. Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes
CA Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

SECTION 206C(1H) QUERY

This query is : Resolved 

Opening balance of a debtor (for sale of good) was 2 Crores. He paid 1.5 Crore by RTGS and balance 50 Lakhs amount was adjusted on account of purchases made by us worth 50 Lakhs.

Question:
On what amount am i liable to collect TCS U/s 206C(1H) 1.5 Crore or 2.0 Crore?


2 CRORE WHICH IS YOUR SALE AMOUNT.

TCS u/s 206C(1H) is applicable on the value of total receipts which is in excess of the threshold limit of ₹50 lacs. In this case, if the total receipts (including book adjustments) during the year are ₹2 cr, tax to be collected at source on ₹1.5cr.

TCS provision is applicable on the amount of Receipt in excess of Rs. 50 lakhs. So in your case, according to me you had received Rs. 1.5 cr. balance is adjusted against the purchase. So TCS to be collected only on 1.5 Cr. which is received.

The sales consideration is RS. 2crores ,according to Section 206C(1H) the seller requires to collect TCS over and above the sale amount of Rs.50 lakhs....the TCS will be on surplus amount of the total transaction, which is 1.5 crores.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags