Finology
Finology

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

LTA Exemption Round Trip

This query is : Resolved 

21 January 2022 Dear Sir,

I have 1 query related LTA exemption.

Q. One employee he booked one Cab and travelled from Bangalore to Goa and Goa to Bangalore. Is he eligible for LTA Exemption. Can we consider Cab as Mode of Transport ?

Thanks & Regards


22 January 2022 Yes, it can be consider as mode of transport but the amount that can be claimed as per Rule 2B... [Conditions for the purpose of section 10(5)] ... ..........
shall be the amount actually incurred on the performance of such travel subject to the following conditions, namely :— .....
(ii) where places of origin of journey and destination are connected by rail and the journey is performed on or after the 1st day of October, 1997, by any mode of transport other than by air, an amount not exceeding the air-conditioned first class rail fare by the shortest route to the place of destination .......



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


Follow taxation Exam20 Book Book


Answer Query