Filing of st-3 return for period prior to the date of regist


This query is : Resolved 

03 May 2013 a company need to pay service tax as service recipient due to reverse charge which is applicable from July 2012. Due to some reasons they have not registered with ST authority. Now they get registered in April 2013 and deposited the applicable taxes and filed the return for the period JULY 2012 to SEPT 2012 on 30th April 2013, being the extended due date. But the system rejected the ST-3 return filed with the remark that "SYSTEM DOES NOT ALLOW FILING OF RETURN FOR PERIOD PRIOR TO THE DATE OF REGISTRATION".

Pl advise us how the assessee can file its return as the assessee want to comply the provision by depositing and filing returns for the applicable periods even though registration is late.

04 May 2013 You can show as service tax paid as arrears in service tax return for the period April 13 return.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details