CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deduction for nps

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Deduction under section 80ccd(1). 80ccd(2) and 80ccd(ib) for NPS. My question is whether employee contribution i.e. 10% of basic salary in provident fund can be claimed under 80ccd(ib).


Yes employee contribution can be claimed u/s 80CCD(1B)

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Thanks for your reply but i want to know Whether contribution in NPS and Contribution to provident fund are same? OR NPS and Provident Fund are different things.

NPS is investment under the National Pension SYstem of the government.

Check this link:

https://www.livemint.com/Money/W5eYvGxIRPFqPzwc2VChzN/What-is-good-for-you-EPF-NPS-or-both.html


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
mca
income tax
VAT
Union Budget
Professional Resource
tcs
career
icsi
rbi
itr
gst return
accounts
custom
gst portal
corporate law
companies act 2013
llp
audit
Info Technology
exams
traces
esic
close
GST Live Class

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x