Company or non-company


This query is : Resolved 

Quick Summary
TDS on payments to a firm should be classified as Non Company Deductee code 21. Company Deductee applies only to companies, while firms and HUFs fall under non company category.

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 November 2013 Dear Sir,

I want to know that, if I deduct any TDS of a firm what will be that, a company deductees (20)or a non-company deductees (21).

Manpalca (Expert)
12 November 2013 Non-Company Deductee (21)

12 November 2013 Deduct as Non-Company Deductee (21)

Manpalca (Expert)
12 November 2013 Yes. Deductee means the Person for which you have been depositing TDS.
Company Deductee is only for Companies and Non Company Deductee is for others(Firm/HUF).

Manpalca (Expert)
12 November 2013 It doesn't creates any problem but, Depart will come to know about Year Wise Tax Collection From Corporate Assessees and Non Corporate Assessees through this.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
10 October 2026
Accounts Associate Level 1

Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants

Kottayam

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details