Apply for tan necessary having turnover less than 1 crore


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
11 February 2018 We are manufacturing unit and iron scrap is generated. We sell it and buyer gives us 27c form against invoice for not charging tcs in invoice. My question is that though tcs is applicable on scrap but as our Turnover is less than 1 crore, is tcs collection necessary for us and for collecting tcs tan no is mendatory for us or not.

Arpit (Expert)
12 February 2018 The requirement for TCS shall not apply in case the buyer furnishes a declaration in Form 27C to the person responsible for collecting such TCS.

- You can not required to collect TCS if the buyer has submitted to you Form 27C
- For all other cases where the TCS is applicable and Form 27C has not been submitted to you, you shall be required to deduct TCS irrespective of your turnover
- TAN is mandatory for collecting TCS


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
10 October 2026
Accounts Associate Level 1

Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants

Kottayam

B.Com

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details