Easy Office

Ammending Articles of Association

This query is : Resolved 

18 March 2023 Articles of association was to be amended in 2014 itself. Since we had not amended the Articles of Association of the Company can we do it now . Can we do it with currrent date? will there be any consequence if we file it with current date? Kindly advise.

20 March 2023 You have to follow the complete procedure for alteration of articles from the current date itself.

1. Hold the Board Meeting for approval of alteration of articles of association
2. issue the notice of general meeting at least 21 days before the date of general meeting
3. Notice can be issued by shorter notice by consent of majority in number and 95% of the shareholders in terms of paid up share capital entitled to vote at the meeting
4. Pass the special ressolution in EGM
5. File MGT 14 within 30 days of passing speacial resolution to ROC along with certified copy of resolution along with explanatory statement
6. Copy of notice of egm
7. Printed copy of Altered association

30 March 2023 Thank you sir for your reply , our articles need to be changed only for specific clause say no. 14 , then do i have to change the whole articles as through INC-34 (e-AOA) does not match our existing articles with respect to certain clauses even though company incorporated in 2015. Request you to reply on changing whole articles or only specific point clause no. 14?




You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries