Sale registration Read more at: https://www.caclubindia.com/experts/ask_query.asp


This query is : Resolved 

Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the date to consider for sale registration and Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) when there's a gap between the initial agreement and the final sale deed. For unregistered agreements, the date of the sale deed (December 2022) and the higher property value at that time should be used for TDS calculations. TDS for NRI sellers is typically 20% plus surcharge and cess, and interest is not applicable if the sale deed date is used as the transaction date.

20 December 2022 We have get in to agreement in March "21 and we are doing Sale registration in Dec"22.
Which date Value we have consider March'21 or Dec"22 and TDS how much owner are NRI

20 December 2022 We have get in to agreement in March "21 and we are doing Sale registration in Dec"22. Which date Value we have consider March'21 or Dec"22 and TDS how much owner are NRI


20 December 2022 Whether any stamp duty was paid at the time of agreement?
Whether any advance was paid at that time (by banking Mode)?

20 December 2022 at the time of Agreement We paid advance ( through Banking Mode )

20 December 2022 Consider Dec. 22 as sale date. TDS depends upon the period of holding of the property by seller.
If Long term deduct TDS at 20% +cess...

20 December 2022 In this Case we case we can go with the ( Sec 50 C ) .

20 December 2022 Yes, seller being individual, sec. 50C of the act will be applicable.

20 December 2022 YES SELLER IS INDIVIDUAL AND NRI PERSON

20 December 2022 So deduct TDS at 20%+surcharge+ cess as per value of the property

20 December 2022 Sir TDS Part OK 23 % all include with interest i will pay from date of Agreement Mar'21
But in Documents Which values we have to consider . For Exp :- at time agreement the value is 18200 on Mar'21 , But now the Value is 32200 in Dec '22 We are paying registration Charges on 32200/- Plz suggest sir

20 December 2022 As you are registering the sale deed at 32200/-, and as the agreement was not registered, you need to deduct TDS at 32200/- only. You may take the sale deed date as date of transaction, and need not pay interest.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details