Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


manoj sharma
09 January 2008 at 14:58

4%sad refund

dear sir
we have import round logs and paid sad4% after swaing logs sale against cst / vat we have deposited tax on govt. a/c please given to sugs. for taken rufand sad 4% and when taken refund because nitification date 14-9-2007


Late CA Sampat Jain

Is there any exemtion from cutoms duty on plant and machneries imported by a Hospital whose 10% of the beds are for charitable purposes??If yes please tell the cirular or notification number etc. OR There is any other exemption for hospitals??


Sunil Rathod

Supplier is outside india for supply of casting to us in india. we need to pay cost of pattern for casting supplied to us since it is manufactured for us as per our design. can we make payment of pattern ? pattern will remain with the casting supplier outside india,what will be the base for payment,since we are not receiving the pattern to india we do not have bill of entry as a proof of receipt of goods?


Sunil Rathod

Supplier is outside india for supply of casting to us in india. we need to pay cost of pattern for casting supplied to us since it is manufactured for us as per our design. can we make payment of pattern ? pattern will remain with the casting supplier outside india,what will be the base for payment,since we are not receiving the pattern to india we do not have bill of entry as a proof of receipt of goods?


R SRIDHAR
28 December 2007 at 20:22

CA certificate in respect of EPCG

Hi friends,

Could you please let me know the details in respect of CA certificate for EPCG export obligation? One of the client company has fulfilled export obligation of eight times of duty saved in respect of import made in 2007 dec.When should the certificate be obtained from CA in appendix 9a and 22.Is there any guidance book available?

Please advice me in this regard.


MUPPALA MOHAN NAIDU

Dear Sir/Madam

Please let me know the import duty rate and other duties applicable for import of laser engraving machine to be importrd from china. The cost of the machine is around Rs.25 to 30 lakhs.


MUPPALA MOHAN NAIDU

Dear Sir/Madam
Please let me know the custom duty for
import of laser engarving machine cost about rs.25 laks to 30 laks from China.


vikrant khandelwal

A client wants to import telecom towers from china to india and sell in india to various telecom operators.
What will be the customs formalities.
What are are various taxes and duties applicable on import from china to india of telecom towers.What are thier rates . At what amount / value those will be charged.


ramesh vadnala
19 December 2007 at 13:31

Exports schemes

Pl.explain me about schemes under export polocies


himanshu
07 December 2007 at 14:57

Cenvat Credit

A manufacturer manufactures a product ‘C’, which is chargeable to excise duty. He avails MODVAT credit of the duty paid on the inputs, which are used in or in relation to the manufacture of product ‘C’. The product is an intermediate product and is consumed captively in the factory for manufacture of the final product. The final product is wholly exempt from the payment of duty under the Central Excise Act, 1944. While determining the assessable value under Rule 6(b)(ii) of the Central Excise (Valuation) Rules, 1975 the manufacturer does not include the element of duty paid on the inputs. The reasoning advanced by the manufacturer is that since credit has been taken of the duty paid on the said inputs, the cost of manufacture automatically stands reduced to the extent. Explain with reference to decided case law if any, whether the stand taken by the manufacturer in not including the duty paid on the inputs for purposes of valuation is correct?