Section 194EE | TDS on Payments in respect of Deposit under National Savings Scheme



Quick Summary
Section 194EE of the Income Tax Act governs the deduction of Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) on payments made under the National Savings Scheme. The payer is responsible for deducting TDS at a rate of 10% at the time of payment. However, no TDS is required if the total payment in a financial year is less than Rs. 2,500, or if the payment is made to the legal heirs of the deceased depositor.

194EE. The person responsible for paying to any person any amount referred to in clause (a) of sub-section (2) of section 80CCA shall, at the time of payment thereof, deduct income-tax thereon at the rate of ten percent :

Provided that no deduction shall be made under this section where the amount of such payment or, as the case may be, the aggregate amount of such payments to the payee during the financial year is less than two thousand five hundred rupees:

Provided further that nothing contained in this section shall apply to the payment of the said amount to the heirs of the assessee.

TDS on National Savings Scheme Payments: Section 194EE

1) Who is responsible to deduct tax u/s 194EE?

The person responsible for paying to any person any amount standing to the credit of such person under National Savings Scheme (to which section 80CCA was applicable) together with interest accrued thereon, shall deduct income-tax thereon on such amount at the time of its payment.

2) When to Deduct TDS under Section 194EE?

Tax is deductible at the time of payment.

3) Rate of TDS under Section 194EE

Rate of TDS under Section 194EE will be 10%(7.5% w.e.f. 14.05.2020 to 31.03.2021)

 

4) When No TDS is Deductible under Section 194EE?

In the following cases, Tax is Not Deductible :

1. PAYMENT UP TO Rs. 2,500 

Where the amount of payment or the aggregate amount of payments in a financial year is less than Rs. 2,500, tax is not deductible under section 194EE.

 

2. PAYMENT TO LEGAL HEIRS

Where the payment is made to the heirs of the deceased assessee (depositor), no tax shall be deducted at source.

3. DECLARATION TO THE PAYER IN FORM NO. 15G OR 15H [Section 197A]

If a declaration is submitted under section 197A by the recipient to the payer, then no tax is deductible in a few cases.




About the Author

C.A.

Comments :

Related Articles


Loading


Popular Articles





CCI Pro

CCI Articles

submit article


Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details