MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax Audit Report Not furnished by 31st Oct- 271B penalty ?

This query is : Resolved 

01 November 2019 For a firm having turnover of Rs. 25lakhs and net loss of Rs. 3 lakhs, 3CD report could not be uploaded within due date, i.e 31st Oct.
Kindly clarify whether 0.5% penalty would be applicable in this case or not ?

Since the turnover is below 1crore, will there be order to pay the penalty ?

Kindly clarify.

02 November 2019 Was there statutory requirement for tax audit?
If not, you were not supposed to file 3CD right!
Penalty of 1/2% is for non compliance to Section 44AB and if that section is not applicable, no penalty.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less