CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non payment of consideration

This query is : Resolved 

Dear Experts,
Mr. A purchased the goods from Mr . B of value say 1 Lakh, also Mr. B purchased the goods from Mr. A value say 50000/- hence balance Rs. 50000/- paid to Mr. A by Mr. B,

However rule 37 of CGST rule 2017 state that consideration has to be paid within the 180 days,

Pls clarify is it fair practice to adjust balance against such purchases' will it be legally stand during assessment procceding,

Thanks & Regards
Nikhil sharma


Yes, it is fair practice to adjust balance against such purchases' and it will be legally stand during assessment procceding,


But sir! I think in act. Or rule thereof No where it is written that we can adjust such transactions

It's commercial practice and it will be considered as consideration paid. Tax authorities will not object to it.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
VAT
audit
career
exams
gstr 3b
ca rankholder interview
rbi
pm cares fund
itr
Others
corporate law
custom
sebi
ca students
mca
cag
shares stock
itc
gst council meeting
Professional Resource
ca
dvat
epfo

GST Live Class    |    x