CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registered valuer


Sneha (Company Secretary)     17 December 2014

Sneha
Company Secretary 
 285 likes  1594 points

| My Other Post

As per Companies Act, 2013 a PCA with 10 years of experience is eligible to act as registered valuer. Does he need to do valuation course offered by ICAI and then register as registered valuer. Does anyone have format of Form to register as registered valuer ?

avater

P C Agrawal (Retired as VP (Corporate) & Co. Secretary of Aurangabad Electricals Ltd in 2019)     19 December 2014

P C Agrawal
Retired as VP (Corporate) & Co. Secretary of Aurangabad Electricals Ltd in 2019 
 824 likes  8081 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Section 247 of the Act dealing with registered valuers has not yet been notified by the Govt. and rules under the Section have to be framed.  Till such time, CA having 10 years experience has been permitted in some cases to give valuation report as per the Rules.  In such cases neither extra course is  required nor any application has to be made by the CA for registration as registered valuer.

 

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
rbi
unified portal
taxpayers
csr
icsi
tcs
exams
epf
Professional Resource
coronavirus
accounts
dvat
Service Tax
cag
ca
cbdt
law
traces
ca exams
Others

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x