ICICI

Appointment of a new Compliance Officer in place of existing


C.S. Rajesh Pillai (Company Secretary and Compliance Officer)     01 November 2010

C.S. Rajesh Pillai
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer 
 3 likes  181 points

| My Other Post

Hi

 

Our existing Director is resigning from the Board. He is the Compliance Officer also.

 

The Company is a LISTED COMPANY

 

We are appointing a new Director cum Compliance Officer in the Board Meeting .

How the same is to be intimated to Stock Exchange ?

1)  Whether by mentioning in the Notice calling Board Meeting to Stock Exchange

2) By way of intimation of the outcome of Board Meeting?

Your early response is highly appreciated 

regards,

 

Rajesh Pillai

avater

HARDIK (COMPANY SECRETARY NCFM (Corporate Governance ))     01 November 2010

HARDIK
COMPANY SECRETARY NCFM (Corporate Governance ) 
 57 likes  664 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Intimate the Stock Exchange about the Board meeting. Also intimate the stock exchange about the outcome of board meeting.

avater

HARDIK (COMPANY SECRETARY NCFM (Corporate Governance ))     01 November 2010

HARDIK
COMPANY SECRETARY NCFM (Corporate Governance ) 
 57 likes  664 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Intimate the Stock Exchange about the Board meeting. Also intimate the stock exchange about the outcome of board meeting.

1 Like
avater

CS Ankur Srivastava (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer)     01 November 2010

CS Ankur Srivastava
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer 
 1983 likes  17714 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Rajesh,

 

First of all as per Clause 47(a) of the Listing Agreement. Company required to appoint Company Secretary to act as Compliance Officer.

 

 

Therefore, in terms of listing agreement only Company Secretary can be a Compliance Officer.

 

 

However, in your case......

 

 

Nothing to inform before the meeting regarding this matter.

 

 

After the meeting send a letter informing about the new Compliance Officer. Simultaneously, also inform to the NSDL ,  CDSL and RTA. There is no specified time limit but you should send this intimation at the earliest.

 

No need to send outcome of board meeting within 15 minutes, regarding this matter.

1 Like
avater

swapnil (CA Final)     01 November 2010

swapnil
CA Final 
 40 likes  558 points

View Profile | My Other Post

thanks ankur sir to understand new concept,

 

thanks 4 sharing ith us,

avater

gaurav (trainee ca final and cfa student)     01 November 2010

gaurav
trainee ca final and cfa student 
 2 likes  80 points

View Profile | My Other Post

thanks for replying sir,may u let me know what is RTA?

avater

CS Ankur Srivastava (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer)     02 November 2010

CS Ankur Srivastava
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer 
 1983 likes  17714 points

View Profile | My Other Post

RTA is Registrar and Share Transfer Agent of the company..

Ananad (Company Secretary)     02 December 2010

Ananad
Company Secretary 
 38 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Ankur,

related queries:-

1. If a Director appointed as the Compliance officer whether  they may be termed as the whole time Director by virtue of his/her position?

2. A Director appointed as the Compliance Officer in a Company and subsequently they were appointed as a Whole time director of the other Company. Can it be in compliance of the Companies Act, 1956 and SEBI.

Thanks in anticipation

Kanan.

Sharvari (Lecturere)     20 September 2018

Sharvari
Lecturere 
 22 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Sir

 

Please explain the procedure and under which regulation we have to inform to NSDL/RTA/CDL

Thanks in advance.

 

Regards

Sharvari


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »