Finology
Finology

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Input tax credit on hotel accomodation

This query is : Resolved 

01 March 2018 Hi,

My employee use to stay in a hotel for business purpose so Can i take input tax credit against tax paid for HOTEL ACCOMODATION ???

01 March 2018 Yes, you can take credit, but make sure that you have given your GSTIN to the Accommodation service provider.

01 March 2018 ok. But what is the treatment if the bill includes food expense???

01 March 2018 Look GST on restaurant service is chargeable @ 5%, provided it is not a starred hotel. Your bill might be having two components i.e. Accommodation and restaurant charges, so you book the expenses and GST accordingly.

01 March 2018 So, ITC available for room tariff and
ITC will not be availbale for restaurant services as it will come under food and bevereages.

01 March 2018 No, ITC is available for both i.e. accomodation and food.

03 March 2018 as per sub-section (5) of section 17 of CGST Act, 2017 Availing Supply of food and beverages will come under blocked credits
Please see this link
https://www.caclubindia.com/articles/-input-supply-on-which-itc-is-not-available-blocked-credit-32057.asp

03 March 2018 Yes, you are right, ITC on Food can-not be availed. I forgot that 5% is under mandatory composition scheme.

03 March 2018 So i can take ITC on room tariff only.

Thank You Ashish :-)



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


Follow taxation Exam20 Book Book


Answer Query