Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


Q1. Why TDS on Cash Withdrawal?

A: To discourage cash transaction and promote Digital Economy.

Q2. To Whom this section is applicable?

TDS on Cash Withdrawal - Section 194N

A: Any taxpayer including;

  • An Individual
  • A Hindu Undivided Family (HUF)
  • A Company
  • A partnership firm or an LLP
  • A local authority
  • An Association of Person (AOPs) or Body of Individuals (BOIs)

Q3. TDS shall be deducted by Whom?

A: Person making payment as below;

  • Any bank (private or public sector)
  • A co-operative bank
  • A post office

Q4. Is there any Ceiling Limit for Tax Deduction?

A: Yes. Upto 1 Crore per bank account per annum.

Ex: If a person has 3 bank accounts in different banks, he can withdraw the amount upto Rs. 3 Crores [Rs. 1 Crore x 3 Banks] with no TDS deduction.

Q5. At what rate TDS shall be deducted?

A: 2% over and above Rs. 1 Crore

Ex: If a person has withdrawn Rs. 99 Lakhs previously and now he is withdrawing another Rs. 1.5 lakh, then TDS shall be made only to Rs. 50,000.00 at 2% i.e., Rs. 1000.00 shall be the TDS amount.

Q6. From when Section 194N is applicable?

A: The provisions of Section 194N will be applied to the payments made on or after 1st September 2019.

Q7. Will the amount withdrawn before 1st September be considered in Section 194N?

A: The limit of Rs 1 crore will be applicable to the cash withdrawals made during the FY 2019-20. Hence the amount withdrawn previously shall be considered to calculate Rs. 1 Crore but TDS shall be deducted henceforth and not retrospectively.

"Loved reading this piece by Nikhil Kothari?
Join CAclubindia's network for Daily Articles, News Updates, Forum Threads, Judgments, Courses for CA/CS/CMA, Professional Courses and MUCH MORE!"




Tags :



Category Income Tax, Other Articles by - Nikhil Kothari 



Comments


update