Mega Offer Avail 65% Off in CA IPCC and 50% Off in all CA CS CMA subjects.Coupon- IPCEXAM65 & EXAM50. Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes
CA Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Solution to the Dilemma faced by the Recipient of Deemed exports for claiming refund !!!

Heet Shah 
Updated on 15 March 2021

LinkedIn


Circular 125/44/2019 dated 18.11.2019 has placed a condition that the recipient of deemed export supplies shall submit an undertaking that he has not availed ITC on invoices for which refund has been claimed However while claiming a refund on deemed exports, the system requires the recipient to debit the amount claimed in Credit ledger. Thus, the question that arises is whether the recipient of deemed supply applying for refund has to claim ITC or not in order to claim a refund?

3rd proviso to Rule 89(1) of CGST Rules, 2017:

“Provided also that in respect of supplies regarded as deemed exports, the application may be filed by, -(a) the recipient of deemed export supplies; or (b) the supplier of deemed export supplies in cases where the recipient does not avail of input tax credit on such supplies and furnishes an undertaking to the effect that the supplier may claim the refund”

Solution to the Dilemma faced by the Recipient of Deemed exports for claiming refund

From the above provisio it can be understood that there is no restriction on the recipient of deemed Export from availing ITC for recipient.

 

Therefore the restriction provided vide said circular stated above would apply only in case of a refund applied by supplier of deemed exports.

Hence in case the refund is applied by the supplier of deemed export the documentary evidence specified in notification 49/2017 dated 18.10.2017 shall include an undertaking that the recipient has not claimed the refund in respect of such supplies and shall not avail any ITC. On similar Lines if recipient of deemed export applies for refund claim the undertaking shall state that the refund claim is only for those invoices which are detailed in statement-5B for the tax period & the amount does not exceed the amount of ITC availed. The recipient shall alsi be required to declare tahth supplier has not claimed refund with respect to such supplies Further procedure regarding the procurement of goods from DTA needs to be complied by the recipient.

 

Tags :



Category GST
Other Articles by -
Heet Shah 

Report Abuse

LinkedIn



Comments


update