ITC on RCM

If a registered person supplies goods or services under RCM, in such case will he be eligible for ITC in case of Inward Supply?

Replies (12)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies whether a registered person supplying goods or services under the Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) is eligible for Input Tax Credit (ITC) on inward supplies. Generally, if you are the supplier under RCM, you cannot claim ITC on the GST paid for those specific supplies. This is because the RCM supplies are treated as exempt supplies from the supplier's perspective, and ITC is typically restricted for exempt supplies. The recipient, however, can claim ITC on the GST paid under RCM.

GST Registered person under composite supply are not allowed to take input tax credit.
What if he is normal dealer other than sec 10?
As conditions for claiming ITC are satisfied , they can claim ITC!
According to Section 17(2) of the CGST Act, 2017, Where the goods or services or both are used by the registered person
partly for effecting taxable supplies including zero rated supplies and
partly for effecting exempt supplies,
the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the said taxable supplies including zero rated supplies.

Further, as per section 17(3), the value of exempt supply under sub-section (2) shall be
such as may be prescribed, and
shall include
• supplies on which the recipient is liable to pay tax on reverse charge basis(i.e. RCM)

Therefore, if a registered person supplying goods or services under RCM in such case he will not be eligible for ITC in case of inward supply.
NO .
person supply G/S under RCM not claim ITC .
Because u are bearing any GST person who bear the GST can only claim ITC u won't do it.
Mr. Amal
Input tax credit will be allowed to the registered dealer of the tax paid by him under the reverse charge mechanism
Yeah u can't claim ITC , when u are exclusively dealing with supply.
Why, please explain Mr. jashwanth ji
A supplier cannot take Input Tax Credit of GST paid on goods or services used to make supplies on which the recipient is liable to pay tax under reverse charge.

The recipient can avail Input Tax Credit of GST amount that is paid under reverse charge on receipt of goods or services by him.

For claiming ITC u should have used the goods u purchased for supply of taxable goods.
That also we explain above
Dear Amal Srivastava

As per Section 17(2) & Rule 42, The supplies which are supplied by Supplier is under RCM is considered as Exempt Supply by Supplier.
When tax is not paid by Supplier on such supplies , then common ITC to extent must be Reversed.

Agree with Pankaj ji although, not just common ITC, all ITC related to RCM outward supply would not be eligible. For computation reference - Rule 42 (input & input services) & 43 (capital goods).

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details