Itc of purchase


(Querist)
19 June 2019
Hello everyone,

A taxable supply was made to unregistered person in march 2019 and tax was also paid by supplier. When this supply was made , the recipient has applied for GST registration.
Now in april recipient got the registration certificate. So can he get the tax benefit of that purchase now??
Supplier already showed this supply as B 2 C (small) section in GSTR 1 of March 19.


CA R SEETHARAMAN (Expert)


Click to Talk 19 June 2019
No ITC can be claimed in such a case.

Aastha (Querist)
20 June 2019
thanks sir,

Section 18 also not applicable here to claim itc??

CA R SEETHARAMAN (Expert)


Click to Talk 20 June 2019
Yes. it's also not applicable.

Aastha (Querist)
20 June 2019
OKAY..THANK YOU SIR FOR YOUR REPLY..


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
GST Live Class
Online GST Class    |    x