Taxability of Dividend in the new Tax Regime



Quick Summary
From 1 April 2020, the dividend distribution tax (DDT) has been abolished. Dividends are now taxed directly in the hands of shareholders according to their applicable income tax rates or beneficial tax treaty rates. Dividends received after 1 April 2020, on which DDT was already paid, remain exempt to prevent double taxation. New provisions also aim to eliminate cascading tax effects for companies distributing dividends.

The dividend distribution tax has been abolished from 1 April 2020. Dividend to be taxed in the hands of shareholders at the rates applicable as per Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act), or as per tax treaty or Act whichever is more beneficial (incase of NR shareholders). However, dividends received by a shareholder on or after 1st April 2020, on which DDT has been paid before 1st April 2020, is exempt in the hands of a shareholder to remove double taxation.

Taxability of dividends in the hands of shareholders:

New Dividend Tax Rules Explained: What You Need to Know
 

Status of recipient/shareholder

Rate of tax

Relevant section

Resident companies

Under old tax regime

Under new tax regime

34.94% / 29.12%

25.17% / 17.16%

Part I of first schedule to FA, 2020

Section 115BAA / Section 115BAB

Resident individual and HUF

Upto 42.74%

Part I of first schedule to FA, 2020

LLPs

34.94%

Part I of first schedule to FA, 2020

Non-resident assesses including foreign companies

21.84% or rate as per tax treaty, whichever is more beneficial

Section 115A

Many tax treaties provide taxability of dividends at the rate of 10% -15% (like treaty with Cyprus, Germany, China, Australia, Luxembourg, UK, etc.) Treaty benefits could be availed in such cases.

Distribution of dividend by an Indian company will be subject to withholding tax, as under:

 

Category of recipient/ shareholder

Rate of withholding (including surcharge and cess)

Relevant section

Resident shareholder

10%

Section 194

Non-residents

21.84% or rate as per tax treaty, whichever is beneficial

 

Section 195 read with Part II of first schedule to FA, 2020

 
 

Elimination of cascading effect on dividend received from the Indian company. Section 80M introduced for domestic companies that have declared dividend and are also in receipt of the dividend from another domestic company or foreign company or a business trust. A deduction is allowed with respect to the dividend received as long as the same is distributed as dividend one month prior to the due date of filing return.

Section 57 of the Act, restricts the deduction of interest expense up to 20% of dividend income and no deduction at all for other expenses incurred

Return filing obligation: Non-resident shareholder is not liable to file a tax return in India if the dividend income is subject to withholding tax in India at a rate not less than domestic tax rate (i.e. 20%)


3471 Views 1 Likes Comment   Share Income Tax   Report


About the Author

Intern

Comments :

Related Articles


Loading


Popular Articles





CCI Pro

CCI Articles

submit article


Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details