Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


Summary

In this editorial author going to discuss about requirement of auditor certificate for filing of e-form DPT-3. Like Whether auditor certificate mandatory for all the DPT-3, if not then what are the situations when certificate from auditor required for DPT-3?

Is Auditor Certificate mandatory for DPT-3

Point of Editorial

Is Chartered Accountant Certificate required for e-form DPT-3?

This is a very crucial question in respect of DPT-3 as nowhere in Section 73 or Rule 16, it has been mentioned about the Certificate of Auditor but in many cases ROC's ask for a certificate from the Statutory Auditor of the Company.

 

Solution of this questions is mentioned in Help Kit of e-form DPT-3. As per instruction kit of DPT-3.

Auditor's certificate: Mandatory if purpose 'Return of Deposit' or 'Return of Deposit and Particulars of transactions by a company not considered as deposit' is selected.

 

Conclusion

Therefore, one can opine that if company having deposit and select remote button no 2 or remote button no. 4 then it is mandatory to attach certificate from Auditor.

Example: If Company receive loan from shareholder in such case Company is required to attach certificate from auditor in e-form DPT-3

"Loved reading this piece by CS Divesh Goyal?
Join CAclubindia's network for Daily Articles, News Updates, Forum Threads, Judgments, Courses for CA/CS/CMA, Professional Courses and MUCH MORE!"




Tags :



Category Audit, Other Articles by - CS Divesh Goyal 



Comments


update