GST EWay Bills rules in Bullet Points



  • For all the goods value more than Rs.50000/-, it is optional for the goods value less than Rs.50000/-
  • No eway bill for value less than Rs.50000/-
  • No eway bill for the distance of 10 kms from Supplier to Transporter or Transporter to Supplier within the state
  • All the goods should be accompanied by Eway bill and Invoice/Delivery challan
  • Eway bill should be generated by the receiver when supplies received from an unregistered dealer
  • Eway bill should be generated for all transactions including moving goods from one to another place for more than 10 kms
  • Eway bill can be generated through online, mobile app or SMS
  • Eway bill contains two parts – Part A and Part B
  • Part A contains the details of GSTIN of recipient, Place of delivery, Invoice/DC No., Invoice/DC date, Value of goods, HSN Code and Transporter Document No.
  • Part B contains the details of vehicle number
  • Part B can be generated either by the supplier himself or transporter
  • Validity of a eway bill is 1 day for the first 100 kms – for every additional 100 kms or less – additional 1 day
  • Validity starts from the time eway bill is generated
  • Each invoice should have a separate eway bill, if any more number of invoices are transported in a single container, a consolidated eway bill can be generated
  • Eway bill is generally known as EWB-01, Consolidated eway bill is known as EWB-02
  • The eway bill details will be auto populated in GSTR 1
  • If the movement of goods is transmitted from one vehicle to another vehicle that should be updated in the eway bill
  • You can cancel the eway bill if generated wrongly and create a new one, you can cancel the eway bill within 24 hours but not after checking by the officials
  • The details of eway bill will be communicated to the recipient, who should give his acceptance online for the goods received
  • Eway bill is mandatory from 1st Feb 2018 for the inter-state movement of goods
  • It will be mandatory from 1st June 2018 for all the movement of goods within the state
  • No eway bill if transported non-motorised vehicles
  • No eway bill for the goods for the goods specified in Annexure in Notification No.27/2017-Central Tax/as per Rule 138 (14)
  • EWB-01 will be auto populated if details furnished in GST INV-1
  • Summary of inspection will be recorded in Part A of EWB-03 within 24 hours of inspection and final report will be updated in Part B within 3 days from the date of inspection
  • If any vehicle is intercepted and detained more than 30 minutes, transporter may upload that information in EWB-04

9928 Views 11 Likes Comment   Share GST   Report


About the Author

Manager - Accounts & Taxation

Im a Post graduate in Commerce. At present, Im working in a Private Limited Company as a Manager for Accounts Department and also giving GST consultancy service. I have 19+ years of experience in Accounting, Auditing Taxation. Contact for GST Consultation Return filing Please mail me at: Email: uday.gstguide @ ... Read more

Comments :

Related Articles


Loading


Popular Articles





CCI Pro

CCI Articles

submit article


Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details