GST Course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) – Revised Schedule VI

GENERAL

1. If the requirements of Company Act and/or Accounting Standards are different from that of Revised Schedule VI, what is the treatment to be given? If requirements of a regulatory authority like RBI are different from that of Revised Schedule VI, what treatment should be given?

Para 4.1.1 of the Revised Schedule VI necessitates that if compliance with the requirements of the Act and/or accounting standards requires a change in the treatment or disclosure in the financial statements, the requirements of the Act and/or accounting standards will prevail over the Schedule VI.

As per the general instruction for preparation of the balance sheet, the regulatory authority requirements that override Schedule VI and Schedule VI shall automatically stand modified to that extent.



Comments



img

Trending Tags