TDS surcharge limit

Hi

Can anybody tell me is surcharge applicable on TDS other than salary income?

Replies (1)

 

No Surcharge and Cess on TDS, in case of Non-Salaries

 

Finance Act (2) of 2009 comes with major amendment in TDS provisions, where it withdraws additional deductions of surcharge and cess for Non-Salaried, Resident Payments. This would give a slight relax to the deductors in calculating the rate of tax.

Applicable only on Non-Salaried, Resident Payments
The withdrawal of Surcharge and Cess is applicable only for Non Salaried payments, made to Indian Residents.

No Surcharge, But Cess on Salaried Payments
This amendment to Finance Act is not applicable for Salaried DS deductions, where the rate of tax will be determined by the rates in force and increased by Cess. Note that, in case of salaries, Surcharge is not applicable on Individuals from 2009-10 FY, so there is no question of surcharge applicability.

Surcharge Applicability on TDS
For the payments made under sections 193, 194, 194A, 194B, 194BB, 194C, 194D, 194E, 194EE, 194F, 194G, 194H, 194-I, 194J, 194LA, 195, 196B, 196C and 196D, Surcharge should be calculated at the rate of two and half percent, in the case of every company other than a domestic company, in case the amount paid/payable during the financial year exceeds one crore. For other cases, no surcharge has to be made.

The same condition holds for Payments collected u/s 206C (TCS) from company, other than a domestic company and the amount collected/liable for collection in the financial year exceeds one crore.

Applicability of Cess
For the payments made under sections 193, 194, 194A, 194B, 194BB, 194C, 194D, 194E, 194EE, 194F, 194G, 194H, 194-I, 194J, 194LA, 195, 196B, 196C and 196D, Cess should be calculated at the rate of 3% on Tax plus surcharge, provided that, the amount is not being paid to is paid to a domestic company and any other person who is resident in India.

Rate of Surcharge:
The amended rate of surcharge is as under:

  1. Payment made to Company, other than a domestic company
    1. Amount paid/payable during the financial year exceeds one crore = 2.5%
    2. Below one Crore = ZERO
  2. Payment made to others = ZERO

Rate of Cess:
The amended rate of Cess, including Education cess and Secondary/Higher education cess are as under:

  1. Payment to a domestic Company = ZERO
  2. Payment made to other than companies, who is resident of India = ZERO
  3. Others = 3%

Applicability of Amended provisions
The amended provisions would be applicable from October 01, 2009.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details