Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sneha Ramakrishnan (Self employed)     30 July 2013

Query related to income tax deduction

Dear Friends, Incase of deduction u/s 80G , if donations paid to the charitable institute is located in a city (Delhi/Ggn) other than the city of residence/work, of the assessee is it still valid for the purpose of claiming deduction u/s 80G?? Regards,


 9 Replies

CA. Kunal Lakhotia

CA. Kunal Lakhotia (ACA)     30 July 2013

Yes, there is no issue in claiming deduction

1 Like
CA Kunal Mishra

CA Kunal Mishra (Consultancy Service)     30 July 2013

Yes, deduction wil be allowed, as Section 80G no where specify for such condition. Hope ur query is clear. Regards Kunal
Mihir

Mihir (Wealth Manager)     30 July 2013

No, it is not necessary that the charitable institution should be located in the city where the assesee resides. Charitable institution should be specified as per the list given under 80G eligibility.

M Y S Rao

M Y S Rao (Accountant)     30 July 2013

Sir,

Is there any TDS for Hiring of Bus for transportation of College students? If it is, what is the tax?

 

 *RENU SINGH *

*RENU SINGH * (✩ §m!ℓ!ñġ €ม€§ fℓม!ñġ ђ♪gђ✩ )     30 July 2013

Donation should be made to prescribed funds and institutions qualify for deduction as all deductions are not eligible for tax benefits.  It should be upto 10% of adjusted GTI. And any amount deposited in excess won't be liable for tax benefits.

 

Correct me , if m wrong.

 *RENU SINGH *

*RENU SINGH * (✩ §m!ℓ!ñġ €ม€§ fℓม!ñġ ђ♪gђ✩ )     30 July 2013

@ M Y S Rao

 In my opinion, Your question comes under the purview of section 194 C. And TDS would be 1% in case of individual and HUF. and for others its 2 % .

 

CA RAHUL MITTAL

CA RAHUL MITTAL (article)     30 July 2013

yes allowed, there is no issue for claiming deduction

Rohit Gupta

Rohit Gupta (----)     31 July 2013

@ M Y S Rao

This is a contract so TDS would be deductible under section 194 C in case of individual or HUF TDS would be 1 % otherwise 2%

Rohit Gupta

Rohit Gupta (----)     31 July 2013

@ sneha

deduction will be allowed


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags