vanakkam to everyone.

my question is..

shall we avail ITC on all administrative expenses ..? (service rendered by registered vendors)
 
Reply   
 

those expenses use for office use or business you can Claim ITC
 
Reply   
 

yes u can claim itc
 
Reply   
 
CA Final student

Yes..if it is for office use
 
Reply   
 

Yes, provided such expenses should be in the cource or furtherance of Business.
 
Reply   
 
Student

Yes you can claim ITC on Office Administration Expenses provided that such expenses should be in the course of or furtherance of Business and you fulfill all the conditions as laid down u/s 16(2) of the CGST Act 2017, regarding claiming ITC.

Regards.
 
Reply   
 

thanks to everyone for your reply...

but expenses which relates to staff welfare.. like food, Refreshment exp, pur of Housekeeping items and building work like cabin and partition modification work.. can we avail ITC on the above stated expenditures..
 
Reply   
 
Student

As per the Provision of Section 17(5) of the CGST Act 2017, INPUT TAX CREDIT ( ITC ) is specifically BLOCKED for Food and Beverages, Works Contract, Motor Vehicles etc.

Refer Section 17(5) of the CGST Act 2017 for the entire list of Goods and Service where ITC is blocked.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU