Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jyoti Bandodkar (Student)     18 January 2012

Eligibility to act as a company secretary

Can a person who is an executive director in a company act as a company secretary in the same company?

 



 8 Replies

SkDash

SkDash (CS (Member) CWA (Final))     18 January 2012

i read somewhere, where the number of directors is more than 2, one director can act as Secretary. Coming to the question of whether executive director can be a CS in the same company? my Ans will be YES if in the same company

1 Like

(Guest)

YES, A DIRECTOR CAN BE APPOINTED AS CS.

Jyoti Bandodkar

Jyoti Bandodkar (Student)     18 January 2012

what if the company has only 2 directors? (private)

 


(Guest)
Originally posted by : SkDash

where the number of directors is more than 2, one director can act as Secretary.


AGREE, IF THERE ARE ONLY 2 DIRECTORS IN A COMPANY, NONE OF THEM CAN BE APPOINTED AS CS.

 

 


(Guest)

Where the Board of directors of any company having a paid up capital of Rupees Five Crores or more
consisting of only two directors, neither of them shall be appointed as a secretary of the company.


However, if a private company has more than two directors and a public company which has more than three directors on the Board, one of them can act as a secretary subject to the possession by him the prescribed qualifications under the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Secretary) Rules, 1988 and subject to the compliance of the provisions of section 314 of the Companies Act, 1956.

2 Like
CS MOHIT SALUJA

CS MOHIT SALUJA (PRACTICING CS Jalandhar 9914558709)     24 January 2012

Dear Neha, please let me know that if the director is an executive director, suppose there are more than two directors in company, as mentioned by the Ms. Jyoti means the director is already giving his services to the company as a director and getting the salary as executice director, then how can he perform the functions as Company Secretary.

 

 


(Guest)
He can also be appt as CS and held office or place of profit u/s 314
Arunodoy

Arunodoy (Company Director)     15 March 2019

Originally posted by : Jyoti Bandodkar

what if the company has only 2 directors? (private)

 

I too want to know, in such case, who will be the Witness signatory in their SH-1 certificates?

Is any COMPANY SECRETARY mandatory there? 

The companies Act rule says "Secretary or any other person", but not doesn't say "Company Secretary" i.e. a CS.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags