Mega Offer Avail 65% Off in CA IPCC and 50% Off in all CA CS CMA subjects.Coupon- IPCEXAM65 & EXAM50. Call: 088803-20003


Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ritesh (CA Final)     27 December 2008

CST rate in the absence of 'C' form

Dear all, please help,

2% CST rate is levied if Inter state sale is made against 'C' form. But what would be the CST rate if Inter State Sale is made 'not against C Form'? Please also quote the relevent Section?

Thanks 



 22 Replies

RAJU

RAJU (LEARNER)     27 December 2008

Hi Ritesh,

As per Section 8 (2) of CST Act, 1956, the rate applicable in the appropriate State (Selling dealer state) will be the CST rate for sales effected without Form-C.

 

Prachi

Prachi (Service)     27 December 2008

 Hi Ritesh,

CST rates w.e.f 1.06.08 , in case of both declared goods and other goods.

Sales tax rate for                  CST rate in case of sale          CST rate in   

sale within the state            to regd. dealer                         case of sale to

                                                                                                          unregd dealer 

  NIL                                          NIL                                                 NIL

1%                                                      1%                                                 1%

2%                                                      2%                                                2%

3%                                                       2%                                              3%

4%                                                           2%                                             4%

8%                                                        2%                                            8%

10%                                                        2%                                                10%

12.5%                                                    2%                                                 12.5%

20%                                                        2%                                             20%

 

Registered Dealer means the dealer who is in the position to give C or D form.

Unregistered Dealer means who is unable to give Cor D form.

Relevant Section 8(2) and 8(2A) of CST Act.

 

Regards,

CA. Prachi Tewari

 

 

 

CA Saurabh Gupta

CA Saurabh Gupta (Service)     27 December 2008

Is provident fund act is applicable on the  co.  which is under construction.?

Sunny Ahuja

Sunny Ahuja (Trainee)     21 January 2009

hi Ritesh

Sales tax rate for                  CST rate in case of sale          CST rate in   

sale within the state            to regd. dealer                         case of sale to

                                                                                                          unregd dealer 

  NIL                                          NIL                                                 NIL

1%                                                      1%                                                 1%

2%                                                      2%                                                2%

3%                                                       2%                                              3%

4%                                                           2%                                             4%

8%                                                        2%                                            8%

10%                                                        2%                                                10%

12.5%                                                    2%                                                 12.5%

20%                                                        2%                                             20%

 

Registered Dealer means the dealer who is in the position to give C or D form.

Unregistered Dealer means who is unable to give Cor D form.

Relevant Section 8(2) and 8(2A) of CST Act.

 Warm Regards

Sunny Ahuja

Cost Accountant

ghanshyam upadhyay

ghanshyam upadhyay (tax consultant)     23 January 2009

CST Sales  without  C Form Local Tax will be applicable for example local tax rate is 4 % then you have to collect CST  @ 4% pay to department & if local tax rate is 12.5% then you have to collect CST @ 12.5% pay to department W.E.F.1.4.2007. for futher details please see our APVAT manual book (page no.913)

kartik

kartik (student)     27 January 2009

Hi ritesh ,

Regarding ur query , if interstate sales from Maharshtra is made without a C form , there will be a differential tax liability depending on the goods sold under the relevant schedule under MVAT Act 2002 . For eg . if a CST sale is made of an item which is covered under Sch. C (4%) and if the C form is not recieved from the purchaser , then the additional tax liability would be 4%-2% . i.e. 2 % . The same applies for 12.5% items as well .

dinesh

dinesh (mfg.)     05 February 2009

hello sirs;

i just want a copy of the notification which mention that no c form is needed to submit if we collect cst at local rates. (no matter what r the rates for me). i just want that notification only.

could u plz send me the notification no and also the copy of that notification.

if u could - plz mail at

larspoint @ live.in

thanx

dinesh

RAJU

RAJU (LEARNER)     06 February 2009

Hi Mr. Dinesh,

 

There was no notification to this effect.  Instead there was an amendment to the Act itself.  Please refer section 8 of CST Act.

CA Parvin Ahuja

CA Parvin Ahuja (Chartered Accountant)     16 February 2009

In the case of Interstate Sales without C form the rate would be local rate applicable.

bipin chandra

bipin chandra (articleship)     01 June 2009

Dear sir / Madam

how can i collect form 38 from sales tax deptt. i hav no authority latter, pls sir send me a authority latter formet for carry form 38 for our company ,

 

regard

bipin

waiting for reply

mukesh

mukesh (account officer)     20 July 2009

Is additional tax in U.P is also applicable on Central Sale without Form-C (Full Tax Charged)? We charge CST full tax @ 4%

sitaram

sitaram (Executive Accounts)     22 July 2009

In the case of Interstate Sales without C form the rate would be local rate of that item applicable

Regards
kubal

Munish Kumar Rathi

Munish Kumar Rathi (Assst Mgr Accts)     22 March 2011

hi

wht'll be rate of  (CST) full tax in case of declared goods either state rate or any other.......

thanx

dasarivenkataramana

dasarivenkataramana (assistant accountant)     24 February 2012

from andhra pradesh CST Sales to Maharashtra with out C form what is the CST Rate of Tax amount to be collected. please tell


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags