Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


In the history of income tax, it is the first time that TDS is imposed on the purchase of goods. With covering the purchase of goods under this umbrella, many transactions will be attracted by Section 194Q of the Act. Let's find out more.

Applicability

The section is applicable on the satisfaction of the following conditions

1) In the books of the buyer, the previous financial year total sales, gross receipts, or turnover exceeds Rs 10 cr and

2) The purchases made from single suppliers exceed Rs 50 lakh in the current financial year.

This section has come into effect from 01st July 2021.

Who will deduct TDS and the time of the deduction

The buyer of the goods will deduct TDS at the time of credit or at the time of payment whichever is earlier.

Since the section is applicable from 01st July 2021, a common question may arise while calculating the threshold for Rs 50 lakh. Will the turnover for the period from 01st April 2021 to 30th June 2021 be considered?

The answer to this lies in the provision itself. The provision very well mentions that the purchases from a single seller must exceed Rs 50 lakh in any previous year. From this, we can say that the purchases from a single seller for the period 01st April 2021 to 30th June 2021 will be considered.

Let's take an example

Mr. Man is involved in a business brick industry. He has a turnover in the FY 2021-21 of Rs 20 crores. This year he purchases the raw material from a supplier in the following manner.

TDS on purchase of Goods - 194Q

Date of purchase

Amount of Purchase

22-04-2021

Rs 6 lakhs

08-05-2021

Rs 8 lakhs

18-07-2021

Rs 10 lakhs

01-08-2021

Rs 12 lakhs

06-10-2021

Rs 15 lakhs

08-02-2022

Rs 8 lakhs

 

The total purchases from a single supplier during the FY 2021-2022 (01st April 2021 to 31st).

Practically one more common issue faced is that while calculating the threshold limit of RS 50 lakhs, will the amount be inclusive or exclusive of GST?

In this case, the provision clearly states that the purchases for the year shall exceed Rs 50 lakh. The purchases here imply the taxable amount exclusive of GST. Therefore if the taxable amount of purchases from a single supplier is Rs 45 lakh and the GST on it is Rs 8.1 Lakh, Section 194Q is not applicable.

TDS rate and the amount on which it will be deducted

Under Section 194Q the buyer deducts an amount equal to 0.1% of such sum exceeding Rs 50 lakhs in case the supplier of goods provides the buyer with its valid PAN details. In case of no PAN details, the TDS rate is 5%.

Practically it is seen that the buyer gets confused about whether or not to deduct TDS on the GST amount of the purchases. It is evident from the TDS rules, that no TDS is deducted on the GST amount. TDS is only attracted on the taxable amount of the purchase.

Let's see the accounting entries in the case where section 194Q is attracted

In the books of Buyer

Entry 1

Transaction Type

Particulars

Debit Amount

Credit Amount

At the time of booking purchase transaction

Purchase

1,00,000

 

GST

5,000

 

To Sundry Creditors

 

1,04,900

To TDS Payable

 

100

Entry 2

On payment of the TDS on 7th of the next month

TDS Payable

100

 

To Bank

 

100

 

In the books of Seller

Entry 1

Transaction Type

Particulars

Debit Amount

Credit Amount

At the time of booking sale transaction

Sundry Debtors

1,05,000

 

To Sales

 

1,00,000

To GST

 

5,000

Entry 2

Receipt of Sale proceeds from Debtor

Bank A/s

1,04,900

 

To Sundry Debtors

 

1,04,900

Entry 3

Entry of TDS receivable

TDS Receivable

100

 

To Sundry Debtors

 

100

Issue related to the advance payment

Now, we know that the TDS is not deducted on the GST amount and the GST amount is not considered in the threshold of Rs 50 lakhs. What will be the taxable amount in case of advance payment?

Since the taxability attracts at the time of credit or payment whichever is earlier, advance payment may attract 194Q.

in case of advance payment, the buyer is unknown of the GST component included and thus it is advised that the TDS is deducted on the whole amount of advance payment made.

Issues of purchase return

Certain issues arose when the buyer after deducting TDS has to undergo some purchase returns. For such cases a circular as issues 13/2021 on 30th June 2021. The circular clarified that in such cases where TDS was deducted and later there was a purchase return, then the tax so deducted can be may be adjusted against the next purchase for the same seller.

Cross Application of 194Q and 206C(1H)

There lies confusion between the applicability of TDS 194Q and TCS 206C(1H) provisions in the practical field. Both the provisions attract tax on the purchase of goods at the same rate of tax. However, it is be noted that where 194Q is applicable, Section 206C(1H) will not be applicable.

Disclaimer: This article is written in simple language for easy understanding. You may refer to the relevant Notification, Circular, Rules, and Acts for legal steps. Discrepancies if any may be brought to the notice of the author. Thank you

"Loved reading this piece by Shivani Dundlodia?
Join CAclubindia's network for Daily Articles, News Updates, Forum Threads, Judgments, Courses for CA/CS/CMA, Professional Courses and MUCH MORE!"




Tags :



Category Income Tax, Other Articles by - Shivani Dundlodia 



Comments


update