Gifts received not to be indicated in ITR



Introduction :-

As per Section 56 of Income Tax Act 1961, Gift exceeding Rs. 50,000/- is taxable in the hands of Donee and is to be indicated under the head Income from Other Sources in ITRs. But if gifts received from Donors does not exceeds Rs. 50,000/- then whole of the sum received is not to be provided for tax under any head of Income. Also, Second Proviso to Section 56(2)(vii) of Income Tax Act, 1961 provides for certain conditions where any sum received as gift is not to be provided for tax under Income Tax Act, 1961 whether that exceeds Rs. 50,000/- or not.

Section 2(24)(xv) of Income Tax Act, 1961, defines Income as: “income” includes-

(xv) any sum of money or value of property referred to in clause (vii) [or clause (viia)] of sub-section (2) of section 56; &

Section 56(2)(vii) of Income Tax Act, 1961, provides as follows:

In particular, and without prejudice to the generality of the provisions of sub-section (1), the following incomes, shall be chargeable to income-tax under the head “Income from other sources”, namely :-

(vii) where an individual or HUF receives, in any previous year, from any person or persons on or after the 1st day of October, 2009,-

(a) any sum of money, without consideration, the aggregate value of which exceeds fifty thousand rupees, the whole of the aggregate value of such sum;

Provided further that this clause shall not apply to any sum of money or any property received-

(a) from any relative; or

(b) on the occasion of marriage of the individual; or

(c) under a will or by way of inheritance; or

(d) in contemplation of death of the payer or donor, as the case may be; or

(e) from any local authority as defined in the Explanation to clause (20) of section 10; or

(f) from ay fund or foundation or university or other educational institution or hospital or other medical institution or any trust or institution referred to in clause (23C) of section 10; or

(g) from any trust or institution registered under section 12AA.

Conclusion :-

Now from the above provisions, it is clear that any sum received from relatives or on occasion of marriage, etc. is not to be included in Income from other sources and hence is not to be treated as Income, so there is no requirement to show those gifts in ITRs as it does not fall under the definition of Income chargeable to tax.

CA. Pulkit Agrawal
B.Com, ACA
Agrawal D D & Associates
101-102, Rohit House, 3, Tolstoy Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi – 110001
Email – agrawalcapulkit@gmail.com


15843 Views 1 Likes Comment   Share Income Tax   Report


About the Author

CA Practice

Comments :

Related Articles


Loading


Popular Articles





CCI Pro

CCI Articles

submit article


Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details